Applied Clinical Study on Hyperpolarized Noble Gas MRI/MRS using Pathologic Model Animal
Project/Area Number |
14370277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Hideaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90107102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASE Kenya Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50157773)
KIMURA Atsuomi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70303972)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Hyperpolarized Noble Gas / Xe NMR / MRI / MRS / Mouse / Brain Function / Lung Function / 肺画像 / 肺機能評価 / 生体温度測定 / エマルジョン |
Research Abstract |
Home-built polarizing apparatus has been modified to supply continuous flow of Xe gas polarized to 3-5%. The polarized Xe gas was applied to mice under anesthesia and spontaneous respiration, and MRI and MRS measurements were performed with lung and brain. The results are summarized as follows : 1.In the Xe-129 MRS experiments with mice lungs, diffusion of Xe spins backward from the dissolved state in lung tissue to alveolar gas state was found to affect the slope in washout curve. The true slope of the washout curve was measured by removing this effect by saturating the dissolved spins. 2.The factors affecting the slope of the washout curve was separated into three terms, which afforded pulse angle, ventilation volume, and apparent relaxation time. The separation of the true relaxation term and the perfusion term is now underway. 3.Precise analysis of the washout curve in mouse brain was performed and the value of true relaxation time in brain tissue was obtained. 4.The slope in the lung washout curve was analyzed with the VILI(Ventilator Induced Lung Injury) mice. The slope was found to be retarded with the VILI mice compared with the healthy ones, suggesting slow ventilation in the pathologic lungs.