Magnification Imaging Using Micro-Focus Fluorescent X-Rays Generated by Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIDA Yoshiharu  Kyushu University, Department of Health Sciences, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (80128305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOFUKU Fukai  Kyushu University, Department of Health Sciences, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10117179)
TOKUMORI Kenji  Kyushu University, Department of Health Sciences, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
YOSHIDA Akira  Hiroshima Prefectural College of health and Welfare, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30136113)
MATSUMOTO Masao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学部・保健学科, 助教授 (50149944)
HYODO Kazuyuki  Photon Factory, IMSS, KEK, Associate Professor, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構・物質構造研究所, 助手 (60201729)
大喜 雅文  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (10160441)
宇山 親雄  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30026059)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssynchrotron radiation / mammography / high resolution / magnification imaging / fluorescent x-ray / 単色X線 / 高分解能 / マンモグラフイ
Research Abstract
We have developed a micro-focus fluorescent x-ray source with a focal spot size of 10 to 20 μm for magnification imaging using a 6.5 GeV synchrotron radiation(SR) storage ring at Tsukuba (Japan). The efficiency of K fluorescent x-ray production is maximum (about 25%) at the energy just above the K-edge and drops off rapidly with increasing energy.
The micro-focus fluorescent x-ray source is composed of a collimator system and a target box. The incident white x-ray beam from the bending magnet irradiates a metal target and fluorescent x-rays are extracted to the transverse directions. The beam was collimated by using two slit collimators which were adjusted by the motorized stages. The effective focal spot size of 50, 20, and 10mm2was obtained by changing the width of the slits. Fluorescent x-rays, which range from about 8 keV to 68 keV were generated by changing the target materials.
Energy spectra of the fluorescent x-rays were measured by using a CdTe detector. In case of the Mo target, K_α (17.5 keV) and K_β(19.6 keV) fluorescent x-rays were dominant, and the Compton scattered x-rays were almost negligible. The modulation transfer function(MTF) was also measured using the edge method. In the measurement, a 4x magnified edge image was taken using a non-screen dental x-ray film. Magnification radiography was performed by using non-screen films and imaging plates (IPs). The magnified images of the phantoms, such as CDMAM and other phantoms with simulated microcalsifications, show the potential applications of the present method to high resolution mammography.
The micro-focus fluorescent x-ray source using SR proved to be useful for high resolution magnification imaging.