The development of an ESR NMR hybrid imaging system for observation of free radicals in biological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIHASHI Nobuaki  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20005474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Fumio  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60250114)
OGATA Tateaki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (50091830)
YOKOYAMA Hidekatsu  Yamagata Promotional Organization for Industrial Tchnology, Institute for Life Support Technology, Senior Researcher, 生物ラジカル研究所, 主幹研究員 (10281619)
森谷 浩史  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60145638)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsESR / NMR / free radical / imaging / spin echo / 2D FFT / CW / pulse / 磁場勾配 / CW-NMR / パルスNMR / FID信号
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is development of an ESR/NMR hybrid imaging system, where one can obtain ESR image (free radical imaging) and NMR images (anatomical imaging) of a sample without moving the sample. First, an ESR/NMR resonator was fabricated. It consisted of an ESR resonator, a bridged loop-gap resonator (730 MHz), and an NMR resonator, an LC circuit (27 MHz) of a solenoid coil and variable capacitor. The former was located inside the latter. By using the ESR/NMR resonator, CW-ESR, CW-NMR, and pulsed NMR measurements of a phantom could be made. Second, field gradient coils for NMR imaging were fabricated. To apply pulse-shaped field gradients to a sample in a shield case, field gradient coils must be located in the case, so four-layered electric board including 3 gradient coils and shield that could be used for side wall of the shield case was fabricated. By using the ESR/NMR resonator, the NMR gradient coils and main electromagnet for ESR, NMR imaging (spin echo and 2D FFT) of the phantom and mice was performed. Because of inhomogenous and unstable field caused by the ESR main magnet, the images obtained showed inhomogenous intensity and distortion. To overcome this problem, development of NMR main coil that can be switch to lower field for ESR measurement will be needed.