Basic and clinical study to investigate new treatment strategy for MALT lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HAYABUCHI Naofumi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Koichi  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50203766)
OGO Etsuyo  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20204729)
SUZUKI Gen  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80279182)
戸田 幸博  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (80217512)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMALT lymphoma / chemokine receptor / CXCR3-positive B lymphocytes / MALT lymphoma of the head and neck / gastric MALT lymphoma / H.Pylori / 放射線単独治療 / 多施設共同研究 / chemokine recetor / PCR解析 / CD20 / 他施設共同研究 / 新WHO分類 / 頭頸部初発 / 予後因子 / H. Pylori
Research Abstract
Using the tissue specimen and peripheral blood cells of the 16 patients with MALT lymphoma were studied about chemokine receptors and their ligands. As the results, MALT lymphoma does not progressed from local lesion to generalized disease, instead CXCR3-positive B lymphocytes in peripheral blood of MALT patients belong to the lymphoma clone and migrate to mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue.
To investigate MALT lymphoma of the head and neck, 287 patients with head and neck stages I and II non-Hodgkin lymphomas treated from 1983 to 2000 were studied clinico-pathologically. Five-year and 10-year overall survival rates for 29 patients with MALT lymphoma were both more than 80%, and they were better than those of any other histologic types. Local therapy especially low dose radiotherapy (total dose : around 3OGy) has been proved effective.
Prospective study for gastric MALT lymphoma has been done to clarify effectiveness of local radiotherapy for them. Seventy-nine patients were registered until March 2005. All patients could be treated without disruption. And all patients enjoyed complete response for their lesion without relapse.
To summarize these results, MALT lymphoma can be categorized as benign lymphoma, and local low dose radiotherapy is effective.