The mechanism for the effects of atypical antipsychotics on the cognitive dysfunction of schizophreniavia the modulation of the function of the neuronal network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Tsukasa  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10113557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMI Ichirou  Hokkaido Univ Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (30250426)
ABEKAWA Tomihiro  Hokkaido Univ Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・助手 (80301901)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsschizophrenia / cognitive dysfunction / atypical antipsychotics / prefrontal cortex / 統合失調症 / 治療抵抗性 / 病態モデル / フェンサイクリジン / 認知機能障害 / 前頭葉
Research Abstract
Clarifying the pathogenesis and the mechanism for the treatment of cognitive dysfunction of schizophrenia is important, because this dysfunction induces serious social dysfunction in patients with schizophrenia.
Phencyclidine-induced increases in glutamate levels in the prefrontal cortex and hyperlocomotion were blocked by 5-HT2A receptor antagonist, an atypical antipsychotic, dozapine. Lesioning the mediodortsal thalamus, which projects the glutamatengic neuronal terminals to the prefrontal cortex, enhanced the behavioral and neurochemical changes of NMDA receptor antagonist, MK-801. Chronic administration of an another atypical antipsychotic, olanzapine increased protein level of dopamine D1 receptors in the prefrontal cortex, enhanced working memory of rats.
Therefore, atypical antipsychotics, which can enhance the function of NMDA receptor and dopamine D1 receptor in the prefrontal cortex, may have a potential for improving the cognitive dysfunction of schizophrenia.