| Project/Area Number |
14370293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Satashi (2003-2004) Yokohama City Univ., Medical, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60157427)
小阪 憲司 (2002) 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (60023800)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISEKI Eizo Juntenndo Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30203061)
KOSAKA Kenji Yokohama City Univ., Medical, Honorary Prof., 医学部, 名誉教授 (60023800)
三浦 恵 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60157427)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | dementia with Lewy bodies / Parkinson's disease with dementia / Alzheimer's disease / visual cognitive impairments / autonomic disturbances / denepezil chloride / Lewy body / α-synuclein / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー型痴呆 / アルファ・シヌクレイン / タウ / 神経原線織変化 / 幻視 / 脳画像 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Clinical researches: We studied clinical findings in DLB patients, and disclosed the following points; ・Various visual cognitive impairments including visual hallucination, visual illusion, metamorphopsia and Capras syndrome are frequently present. ・Autonomic disturbances including constipatio, and urinary incontinenia are so frequently found as in PD patients. ・MRI shows usually mild to moderate atrophy in the medial temporal region, and SPELT indicates frequent, although not specific, decrease of rCBF in the occipital lobes. 2) Neuropathological researches: We studied many DLB brains neuropathologically, and got the following results. ・DLB(18%) was the third most frequent dementing illness following AD(43%) and VD(23%) in our geriatric hospital. ・Lewy pathology was divided into 4 stages, and DLB cases with AD pathology had the 3^<rd> and 4^<th> stages. In addition, Lewy pathology was indicated to advance from the amygdala through the limbic cortex to the neocortex. ・In the hippocampus, Lewy bodies occur first in the CA3-4, while NFTs in the CAI. ・Recent immunostaining reconfirmed our previous findings showing a close relationship between Lewy bodies and nerve cell loss, and disclosed marked RNA oxidation and occurrence of cytokines and metric oxide synthase in the DLB brain. ・TH-positive neurons are apt to degenerate in the cerebral cortex and hippocampus of the DLB brain. Recent immunohistochemistry of Lewy pathology and Alzheimer pathology diffwrentiates DLB from AD.