effect of atypical antipsychotics on brain morphometry in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2003-2005)
Kyorin University (2002)
Principal Investigator
HIRAYASU Yoshio  Yokohama City University, Psychiatry, Professor, 医学研究科精神医学, 教授 (70244324)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsschizophrenia / neuroimaging / MRI / cognitive function / pharmacotherapy / 上側頭回 / ロールシャッハテスト / 認知障害 / 事象関連電位 / 非定型抗精神病薬 / ミスマッチ・ネガティビティ / 精神分裂病 / ミスマッチネガティビティ
Research Abstract
Association of morphometric abnormalities were found with memory disturbances and cognitive impairment in superior temporal gyrus for patients with schizophrenia. In addition, the morphometric changes were also tested using optimized voxel-based Morphometry (VBM) between patients with schizophrenia and normal subjects. Findings suggested that cortical volumes were reduced in bilateral frontal area and superior temporal gyrus, and right hippocampus and right cingulate gyrus. Two groups were divided based on cognitive scores by Rorschach test for patients with schizophrenia. Brain MRI was analyzed using optimized VBM in the two schizophrenia groups. Patients with low cognitive function showed volume reduction in left anterior superior temporal gyrus compared to group with high cognitive function.
Preliminary optimized VBM analysis was tested to compare between two treatment groups with conventional antipsychotics and atypical antipsychotics. Patients with conventional neuroleptics showed reduced cortical volumes in bilateral cingulated cortex, right middle frontal cortex and right superior temporal cortex.