Identification of genomic regions associated with schizophrenia using exploratory eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takuya  Nihon University, Department of Neuropsychiatry, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40014203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Tatsunobu  Nihon University, Department of Neuropsychiatry, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90328716)
ARINAMI Tadao  University Tsukuba, Department of Medical Genetics, Institute of Basic Medical Science, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (10212648)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Exploratory Eye / Linkage Analysis / Quantitative Trait Measure / Endophenotype / 量的素因形質 / 量的素因素質 / 生物学的マーカー / 伝達不平衡解析 / 感受性遺伝子
Research Abstract
A biological marker that is related to a genetic predisposition to schizophrenia could lead to identification of a major susceptibility locus for schizophrenic illness. Our previous study of a genome-wide scan for a locus responsible for exploratory eye movement (EEM), which can be disturbed in association with schizophrenia, revealed significant linkage between EEM and 22q. Identifying gene(s) on chromosome 22q associated with the EEM phenotype may forward our understanding of the etiology of schizophrenia. To identify genomic region(s) associated with schizophrenia on 22q, we examined 22q in association with schizophrenia.
A total of 68 families with 274 members were analyzed. At least one schizophrenic patient was included in each family Deletion screening was performed for 1505 unrelated Japanese subjects. Short andem repeat polymorphisms (STRPs) and single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were detected and genotyped for assessing linkage disequilibrium (LD) blocks. LD blocks were computed by a GOLD program and LD/association with schizophrenia was assessed by transmission disequilibrium test (TDT). In addition to 22q11.2, 22q12.1, and 22q12.3, mutations were screened for four genes of APOL1, APOL2, APOL3, and APOL4 in 22q12.3. The study was approved by the Ethics Committees of Nihon University and University of Tsukuba.
we identified novel STRPs in 22q11.2 region and detected LD blocks associated with schizophrenia. We also found that genomic neighboring regions of the APOL1 and APOL4 geneswere associated with schizophrenia. We clearly demonstrated that deletion of the PRODH gene do not raise a risk of schizophrenia greatly