PET investigation of the pathophysiology and treatment in mood disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUHARA Tetsuya  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Special Researcher, 脳機能イメージング研究開発推進室, 研究員 (90216490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Yoshiro  Nippon Medical School, Psychiatry Department, Professor, 精神医学教室, 教授 (20213663)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko  The Jikei University, Psychiatry Department, Professor, 大学院・精神医学講座, 教授 (70155878)
SUZUKI Kazutoshi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Resercher, 分子認識研究グループ, 研究員 (90162932)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMajor Depressive Disorder / PET / m=ECT / 5HT1A receptor / 5HT transporter / 抗うつ薬 / Positron Emission Tomography / セロトニントランスポーター / 占有率 / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激療法 / ドーパミンD2受容体 / Positron emission tomography / 無けいれん性電気けいれん療法 / positron emission tomorahy(PET)
Research Abstract
Modified electroconvulsive therapy (mECT) is one of the important treatment for mood disorder. However, the mechanism of the therapy has not been uncovered fully. In this study, we investigated the change of 5HT1A receptor with [^<11>C]WAY100635 in 9 patients with mood disorder. PET scans and mental health assessments were performed before and after mECT therapy. After the therapy, the symptoms of all 9 patients were reduced. The hippocampal binding potentials of [^<11>C]WAY100635 did not differ significantly. In further study, another target receptor should be focused on. The pharmacokinetics of drugs with specific binding sites in the brain needs to be evaluated at these sites. In this study, 6 healthy male volunteers were performed the consecutive PET scans using [^<11>C]DASB to clarify the time course of the serotonin transporter occupancy with fluvoxamine. We also simulated the time course of the 5HTT occupancy with plasma pharmacokinetics and in vivo binding affinity (ED50 value). Quantification was performed using the multilinear reference tissue model 2. Mean 5-HTT occupancies were 73% at 5 hours, 50% at 26 hours, and 25% % at 53 hours. The simulated occupancies were fitted with the measured occupancies. The time course of the 5HTT occupancy would be a key index for the dosage regimens.