Role of STAT5 in regulation of hematopoietic stem cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Atsushi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE LECTURER OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 講師 (70244126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Norio  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 血液内科, 助教授 (50186798)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSTAT5 / hematopoietic stem cell / self-renewal / thrombopoietin / STAT3 / 自己複製 / STAT
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that thrombopoietin (TPO) can support in vitro self-renewal division of murine hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs)(CD34^<-/low> c-Kit^+Sca-1^+ lineage marker-negative, CD34^-KSL). Signal transducers and activators of transcription 5 (STAT5) is one of the major signaling molecules that mediate TPO-elicited signals. In this study, we analyzed the role of STAT5 in HSCs by using constitutively active STAT5 mutant that harbors two amino acid mutations (STAT5 1*6 mutant). Retroviral transduction of STATS 1*6 mutant in purified CD34-KSL HSCs promoted expansion of progenitor cells and multi-lineage differentiation in vitro. After 7 day-culture supplemented with SCF and TPO, the number of high proliferative potential colonies (HPPC) increased ten-fold compared with the GFP control and a half of the HPPC colonies consisted of multi-lineage cells. Notably, even iii the culture supplemented with SCF only, expression of STATS 1*6 in HSCs supported a similar mode of expansion of progenitor cells and multi-lineage differentiation, indicating that activation of STATS can substitute major biological effects of TPO on HSCs. To evaluate the effect of STATS 1*6 in the maintenance of long-term bone marrow repopulating HSC ex vivo, cultured transduced cells corresponding to 20 CD34^-KSL HSCs were transplanted into lethally irradiated mice 7 days after transduction. Long-term bone marrow reconstitution was obtained with STAT5 1*6-expressing cells, but not with GFP control cells, indicating that selective activation of STATS maintains long-term repopulating HSCs ex vivo. Taken together with the impaired bone marrow repopulating ability of STAT5a^<-/-> STAT5b^<-/-> HSCs reported by other groups, our findings support an important role of STAT5 in HSC function. Manipulation of STAT5 activity could be a new approach to maintenance and expansion of HSCs ex vivo.