Molecular Mechanisms for the clonal expansion of abnormal cells in hematopoietic stem cell disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases
Principal Investigator
INOUE Norimitsu  Journal of Health Science, Director, 部長 (80252708)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsParoxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria / GPI anchor / Hematopoietic stem cell / HMGA2 / Hemolytic anemia / Benign tumor / PIG-A / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH) is an acquired hematopoietic stem cell disorder characterized by the clonal expansion of glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) deficient cells, leading to complement-mediated hemolysis. Several lines of evidence suggest that a somatic mutation of PIGA and additional abnormalities are necessary for the clonal expansion of the mutant clones. We propose the three-step model for the clonal expansion of the GPI deficient hematopoietic stem cells in PNH. Somatic mutation of PIG-A occurs in a hematopoietic stem cell, resulting in the deficiency of the surface expression of all GPI-anchored proteins (Step 1). Immunological attack on hematopoietic stem cells decreases the number of stem cells, positively selecting GPI-deficient cells (Step 2). In step 3, the additional somatic mutation occurs in a GPI-deficient ell, leading to further expansion and generation of a large number of GPI-anchor-deficient cells (Step 3). In this study, we reported a unique patient with PNH, whose PIGA-defective hematopoietic cells but not PIGA-normal cells, has abnormalities in both chromosomes 12 and determined the chromosomal breakpoints in this patient. Furthermore, we have identified a strong candidate gene localized at one of these breakpoints. It may be causally related to the clonal expansion of PNH clones.