Molecular biological studies on function and transcription of blood pressure regulatory genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhisa  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40260426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Akira  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecture, 病院・講師 (90270834)
ARIMA Syuji  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecture, 病院・講師 (60323010)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsProstaglandin / Thromboxane / NaCl metabolism / Hypertension / Giltelam syndrome / angiotensin receptor / PPAR-γ / NaCl代謝 / PPAR-γ
Research Abstract
In this study period, we have investigated the role of vascular peroxisome proliferator activated-receptor ganma (PPAR-γ) in hypertensive arteriosclerosis in terms of molecular biology, physiology, and clinical science. We previously reported that PPAR-γ activation suppressed thromboxaen (TX) synthase gene. In this study, we have newly observed that PPAR-γ can also suppress TX receptor gene, as well as angiotensin type 1 receptor gene at the transcription level. In the gene transcription mechanism, transcription co-factors (CBP etc) are involved. Additionally, retinoic acid, a ligand of RXR, has also shown to suppress TX receptor gene transctription. In the physiology study, we have demonstrated that PPAR-γ ligand troglitazone dilated biphasically renal glomerular afferent and efferent arterioles, and the later phase dilatation is possibly mediated via a genomic action. PPAR-γ ligand pioglitazone has shown to increase plasma BNP levels in DM-2 patients with mild congestive heart failure. Non-genomic action of aldosterone has shown and thus a novel aldosterone action affecting NaCl metabolim via renal microcirculation has been suggested.