Analysis of the function of prostasin in the transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University Graduate School
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kimio  Kumamoto University Graduate School, Nephrology, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (40114772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kenichiro  Kumamoto University Graduate School, Nephrology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (10304990)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNa channel / hypertension / kidney / serine protease / collecting tubule / 上皮性Naチャネル / プロスタシン / 腎臓 / Na代謝
Research Abstract
Sodium regulation in the kidney is one of the most important factors for the regulation of blood pressure. Epithelial sodium channel is key protein in the regulation of Na balance. We reported that a new serine protease prostasin can activate epithelial sodium channel in cultured cells. Prostasin was stimulated by aldosterone in vitro and in vivo experiments. In human, urinary prostasin excretion was elevated in primary aldosteronism, suggesting that prostasin may have significant roles in the regulation of blood pressure. Therefore, we have investigated to elucidate the roles of prostasin in the regulation of blood pressure by use of transgenic mice harboring prostasin gene. At first, we have isolated human prostasin cDNA. We have already isolated 3 BAC clones which contained human prostasin gene. This projects is now underway. We must continue further experiments.