Clinical significance of cardiac isovolumetric contraction time and aortic pulse waveforms in the human fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shoji  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院, 講師 (00225947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hitoo  Kyushu University, Director, 理事(教授) (40038766)
TSUKIMORI Kiyomi  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (90253450)
NAKANAMI Naoyuki  Kyushu University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (50343322)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFetal descending aorta / Aortic pulse waveform / Cardiac function / Isovolumetric contraction time / Aortic pulse pressure / Cardiac failure / Circulator failure / Animal experiment / ヒト胎児
Research Abstract
Investigated was the clinical significance of the measurement of both the cardiac isovolumetric contraction time(ICT) and the pulse waveforms in the descending aorta in the human fetus. Fetal ICTs obtained from human fetuses with elevated PI values in the umbilical artery demonstrated the significant relationship between the prolongation of ICT and the abnormal fetal outcome. On the other hand, both the amplitude and the amplitude / end-diastolic diameter ratio (Amp/EDD) in the pulse waveforms in the descending aorta demonstrated the significant decrease in cases with fetal cardiac dysfunction and/or elevated placental vascular resistance. In the fetal lamb experiments, fetal ICT had the significant negative and positive relationship with Max dP/dt value in the left ventricle and the arterial pH, respectively, and both the amplitude and Amp/EDD in the descending aorta had the significant positive relationship with the aortic pulse amplitude and pO2. These results indicate that the fetal ICT and the pulse waveforms might be sensitive and non-invasive parameters for evaluating the cardiac contractility influenced by pH and the aortic pressure amplitude influenced by PaO2.