A transgenic model of Gcaves disease bearing human autoantibody genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAMIZU Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Med, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (20231813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Kouichi  Kyoto-Univ., Dept. of Med, Prof., 医学研究科, 教授 (90193177)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGrave's disease / Autoimmune thyroid disease / Transgenic mouse / TSH receptor / トランスジェニックマウル / TSHレセプター抗体
Research Abstract
Graves' disease (GD) is. an organ-specific autoimmune disease characterized by hyperthyroidism. Agonistic anti-thyrotropin receptor antibodies (Thyroid-stimulating ([TS]-Ab), which mimic the TSH action, are thought to cause GD. The precise immunological mechanism of TSAb production, however, remains elusive. Previous immunization approaches using TSH receptor led to transient hyperthyroidism, but did not seem sufficient for comprehensive understanding, of the development of autoimmune responses. To create GD-related autoimmunity in mice, we here generated TSAb-transgenic mice in which a patient-derived TSAb is expressed in B cells. Expression of the human TSAb in the mice resulted in various manifestations of hyperthyroidism including increased free thyroxine levels with concomitantly decreased TSH levels, increased thyroid uptake of technetium-pertechnetate, hyperthermia and thyroid hyperplasia. We found a correlation between the serum levels of human TSAb immunoglobulin and free thyroxine. In addition, conventional B cells expressing the TSAb were partially deleted in the, periphery while B 1 cells expressing the TSAb persisted and accumulated in the peritoneal cavity, a finding consistent with previous, demonstrations that the maintenance of B 1 cells plays an important role in the development of autoimmune diseases. Thus, our transgenic mouse may provide a novel and useful animal model for elucidating the pathogenesis and pathophysiology of GD.