| Project/Area Number |
14370342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metabolomics
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
HANAFUSA Toshiaki Osaka Medical College, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60164886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAGAWA Jun-ichiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 分子制御内科学, 講師 (00127721)
TERASAKI Jungo Osaka Medical College, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90351395)
IMAGAWA Akihisa Osaka Medical College, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手
磯谷 治彦 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40340567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | fulminant / diabetes / type 1 / HLA / biopsy / enterovirus / Elispot / immunohistochemistry / 1型糖尿病 / 劇症1型糖尿病 / ウイルス / 自己免疫 / α細胞 / β細胞 / 膵島炎 |
| Research Abstract |
We have clarified the etiology of fulminant type 1 diabetes, a novel subtype of type 1 diabetes, from the aspects of epidermiology, genetics, histology, virology and immunology. Epidemiological analysis of 161 patients of fulminant type 1 diabetes has revealed frequent flu-like symptoms (71.7%) and abdominal symptoms (72.5%) before the onset of the disease (Diabetes Care 2003). HLA analysis has shown that DR4 is predominant in fulminant type 1 diabetes but DR9 is not. DR2 was not resistant to fulminant type 1 diabetes (submitted). Genetic analysis has further revealed DRB1*0405-DQB1*0401 is predominant in fulminant type 1 diabetes (in preparation). By the examination of pancreatic biopsy specimens of fulminant type 1 diabetic patients, not only beta cells but also alpha cells were destructed, suggesting a molecular mechanism destroying both beta and alpha cells (in preparation). We have also identified the elevation of enterovirus antibodies in the serum of recent-onset fulminant type 1 diabetic patients (in preparation) and the activation of beta cell reactive Th1 T cells by using Elispot assay in those patients (in preparation).