Identification of the genes involved in the cell differentiation of the pancreas β cell and pre-clinical study of the diabetes model animal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Animal Reproduction
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Moriaki  Institute for Animal Reproduction, Experimental Animal research Center, Chief Scientist, 実験動物研究センター, 主席研究員 (60153277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKAO Ryoji  Institute for Animal Reproduction, Experimental Animal research Center, Head Scientist, 実験動物研究センター, 主任研究員 (80156992)
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30089784)
HASHIMOTO Hisashi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80189498)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsType II diabetes / Insulin producing cell / Disease model mouse / KKAy mouse / cell regeneration / subtraction library / regenerative medicine / Thpe I diabetes / グルカゴン分泌細胞 / ネスチン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this experiment is to search the genes, which are involved in the hypertropic Island, and to examine the histological localization of the mRNA of these genes.
As results, 1. We developed a novel high throughput in situ hybridization system to analyze the gene expression profiles steadily.
2.The two-way subtraction libraries were made between the pancreas of 10 week-old KKAy and one of age matched BALB/cA. We selected 162 clones from KK-BALB library (K-B) and 153 from BALB-KK library (B-K) as specifically expressed clones. After homology analysis and clustering, 29 genes in K-B and 23 in B-K were identified. Next, quantitative RT-PCR analysis was done to select the clones. Finally, 11 KKAy specific including 1 unknown gene and 10 BALB specific genes including 2 unknown genes were selected. Reg I, Reg II and Reg III beta, which are involved in regeneration, were specifically enhanced their expression in the KKAy mouse. None of Reg genes was detected in 10 wks old BALB pancreas. All Reg genes were expressed only in acinar cells of 10 wks old KKAy pancreas, but not in the islet and the exocrine duct. However, in acinar cells of 27 wks old BALB pancreas, Reg I gene was strongly expressed. Reg II gene was faintly expressed in acinar cells. Reg III beta was hardly detectable. All Reg genes were strongly expressed only in acinar cells of 30 wks old KKAy. Of interest, the expression of Reg III beta was decreased in the cells surrounding the islet.
3.Expression of KKAy specific genes were also examined in Streptozotocin induced type I diabetic mouse. As result, the expression of these genes was not specific in this model mouse.
In conclusion, these data suggest that Reg genes may play important role in the beta cell regeneration in KKAy islet.