Construction of therapeutic gene library for pancreatic cancer and development of specific therapeutic vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80002369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Masaaki  Hokkaido University, Hospital, Asit, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40333611)
OKUSHIBA Shunichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Asso.Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (70185536)
KONDO Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Asso.Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30215454)
TADA Mitsuhiro  Hokkaido University, Institute For Genetic Medicine, Asso, Prof, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (10241316)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspancreatic cancer diagnosis / gene therapy / cDNA library / RCAS1 / caveolin-A / PEDF / PEDF / 膵臓 / 遺伝子ライブラリー / アデノウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
We constructed a frozen tissue library containing cancer tissues obtained from 5,000 patients who agreed with informed consent and underwent surgical treatment at Hokkaido University Hospital and its 33 affiliated hospitals. We had performed gene expression assay of 31 patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma till December in 2003, and made the expression profile of 1289 genes correlated with cancer progression. On the other hand, we reported that several gene expression such as caveolin-1, RCAS1, and PEDF correlate with prognosis of patients with pancreatic cancer. We thought that PEDF gene therapy is potentially useful for the treatment of pancreatic cancer patients with liver metastasis.