New hemoglobin derivative aimed for improvement of oxygen metabolism in severe sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAWA Yotaro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30129465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Kunihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00291336)
KOIKE Kaoru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10267164)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshemoglobin derivative / sepsis / CLP / peritonitis / metabolic rate / CO2 production / nitric oxide / hyperdynamic state / 敗血症 / 循環動態
Research Abstract
We have made S-Nitrosylated Polyethylene Glycol-conjugated Hemoglobin Derivative (SNO-Hb) which can donate nitric oxide (NO) as well as deliver the oxygen and have found this derivative is useful for the treatment of hemorrhagic shock in rat model. In this study, we are going to make new hemoglobin derivatiye useful in sepsis where plenty of NO exists and impaires oxygen uptake in the peripheral tissue.
Cecum ligation puncture (CLP, ligated coecum was puctured twice by 18G needle) was performed in 250〜300g weighed Spraugue-Dowley rats3, making sepsis model (peritonitis). In control rats (n=7),anesthesia only (n=5),laparotomy only (n=5),and CLP (n=6),body temparature was 37.4±0.2℃,36.3±0.5,36.7±0.8,33.6±1.1,respectively, Also, blood pressure was 128±4 mmHg,120±4,129±7,105±6,respectively, heart rate was 515±7/min,466±14, 508±25,400±35,respectively, and CO2 production (1-2 hours post each procesure) was 2.25±0.15g/BWkg/hour, 2.06±00.12,2.06±0.10,1.43±0.18,respectiveiy. In CLP rats, metabolic rate was decreased and not in hyperdymanic circulatory state but in hypodymanic state.
We could successfully measured stable metabolic rate in septic rats by the modified metabolic cage for CO2 production.
We are going to make hyperdymanic circulatory state rat model by changing the size of puncture hole smaller in the ligated coecum.