Development of Real-Time MR Image guided Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KURUMI Yoshimasa  Shiga University of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70205219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Tohru  Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20179823)
MORIKAWA Shigehiro  MR Medical Research Center, Associate Professor, MRI医学総合研究センター, 助教授 (60220042)
ENDO Yoshihiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40263040)
NAKA Shigeyuki  Shiga University of Medical Science, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10359771)
HANASAWA Kazuyoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80146406)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNavigation Surgery / Real Time MR Image / Microwave Coagulation Therapy / Open MR / Microwave Surgery / MR Thermal Image / Vertical Open MR / 4 Dimensional Image / 4欠元画像
Research Abstract
Results outline of the research :
We have developed Real-time MR image guided surgery system and clarified a new effect of microwave.
1.Real-time MR image guided surgery : Real-time MR image guided surgery is carried out on a 0.5T vertically oriented open MR scanner (SIGNA SP/i). We also developed the original MRI navigation system which consists of a personal computer and integrated into the open MR scanner. The virtual organ image is reconstructed from a previously acquired MR or CT image. The composite image which contains the virtual slice image, real time MR image, temperature monitoring image, virtual 3D image and endoscopic image is shown on the LCD monitor in the bore of open MR scanner.
2.Real-time MR Temperature Monitoring : This technique is useful for the evaluation of microwave electrodes and for the optimization of output power and duration in microwave ablation. Real-time MR temperature images are calculated by the proton resonance frequency method and utilized in MRI navigation system.
3.New Effect of Microwave : Microwave fixation can be considered a type of coagulative necrosis without enzyme digestion. Disruption of erythrocytes on HE staining is an interesting and important diagnostic clue in distinguishing non-viable fixed tissues from viable tissues following microwave coagulation therapy.