Fundamental research on identification and its control of the priming factor in liver cancer proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shinichi  Kagoshima University University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, assistant professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40322317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKOU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60117471)
MARUYAMA Ikorou  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20082282)
AKIYAMA Shinichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60117413)
TAKAO Sonshin  Kagoshima University, Frontier Science Research Center, Professor, フロンティアサイエンス研究推進センター, 教授 (80171411)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshepatocarcinogenesis / TNFa / IL8 / ROS / roxithromicin / 肝細胞癌 / IL8 / TNF / Roxithromycin / ROS / IL6 / IL-6 / TNF-a / 1L-8
Research Abstract
1)In 42 human HCC samples, IL-8 expression and its biological and clinical significance was studied. Using RT-PCR to IL-8 mRNA, 32 HCC samples were positive of IL-8. IL-8 expression of tumor tissue was not correlated with its angiogenesis studied by CD34 immunostaining. Hence, the incidence of vessel involvement was much higher in IL-8 positive group than in IL-8 negative group (n=10). Thus, TNM staging of HCC in positive group was higher than that in negative group. Overall, it is concluded that IL-8 expression in HCC may affect tumor cell behavior more than angiogenesis.
2)In rat-hepatocrcinogenesis induced by Diethylnitrosamin (DEN), liver weight and cancer volume were increased at 17-week DEN administration. Moreover, tissue MDA level was increased, and tissue NF-κB activation and the increase of iNOS level were shown. TNP470 (50mg/kg) and Roxithromicin (RXM 100mg/kg) inhibited the NF-κB activation and the following iNOS and MDA level.
3)By using nude mouse- dorsal bag model, it is shown that RXM inhibited tumor angiogenesis of HepG2.