Detection of bone marrow stem cells responsible for regeneration of pancreatic islets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Mitsukazu  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takuro  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20305361)
木暮 道彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90264548)
TERASHIMA Masanori  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40197794)
SATO Yoshihiro  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60347218)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGFP mouse / bone marrow transplantation / bone marrow cell / regeneration / parenchymal organ / pancreatic islets / lymphoid tissue / 膵島再生 / キメラマウス / GFP産生マウス / ストレプトゾトシン / 膵切除
Research Abstract
C57BL/6 mice irradiated with X-ray at a dose of 12 Gy were given 10^<16> bone marrow cells from the C57BL/6 transgenic mouse lines with an enhanced GFP cDNA under the control of a chicken beta-actin promoter and cytomegalovirus enhancer. Stable bone marrow chimerism at more than 90% was obtained for more than three month observation period.
GFP positive cells were found scattering in various organs including lung, Iiver, pancreas, kidney, and small intestines. In contrast, Iymphoid organs including spleen, thymus, and meseterial lymph nodes showed a huge number of GFP positive cells. No GFP positive cells were found in pancreatic islets in this condition. In streptozotocin-induced diabetic model, GFP positive cells, mainly inflammatory cells, were found at very early period, but not found to be involved in regenerated islets. This is the case with the model of 60% pancreatectomy in which no GFP positive cells were found in regenerated islets. However, in a model in which pancreatic islets were co-transplanted with GFP positive bone marrow cells, significant participation of bone marrow cells was found in the site of transplantation, offering a new model to study contribution of bone marrow cells to islet grafts.