Project/Area Number |
14370361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTO Hitoshi Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20150279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Takashi Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70347235)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | microchimerism / pregnancy / blood transfusion / transplantation / HLA / tolerance / SRY / alloimmunization / Y染色体 / HLAクラスII / 新生児 / 白血球除去 |
Research Abstract |
[Background] Established cellular habitation of donor origin is thought to be a candidate mechanism for transfusion-related immnomodulation in blood recipients. Moreover, pregnancy/delivery induced microchimerism can be established in the mother and the child, and may bring antigen specific immunotolerance in both. [Materials and Methods] 1. Microchimerism detected by nested-PCR which targeting SRY gene on Y chromosome or HLA-DRB1 gene. 2. Microchimerism in women having a history of pregnancy/delivery and in women not having such a history. 3. Alloimmunization in patients awaiting kidney transplantation. 4. Alloimmunization to platelet antigens by pregnancy. 5. Alloimmunization of preterm newborns against antigens of blood donors and/or of the mother. [Results] 1. Detection sensitivity DRY nested PCR was able to detect one to five male cells in one milliliter of female blood. However, HLA-DRB1-nested PCR had a 2-log or 3-log less sensitivity compared to SRY nested PCR. 2. When SRY nested PCR was used, michrochimerism was observed in 84% of women who delivered at least one male child, whereas only 3% of women who had no history of pregnancy. 3. Anti-HLA was detected in 17% (1171693) patients awaiting kidney transplantation. 4. 0.9%(223124,630) of pregnant women were sensitized against (a) platelet alloantigen(s). 5. No premature newborn infants who received transfusion(s) were alloimmunized to antigens of blood donors or of the mother. [Conclusion] 1. SRY targeting PCR is the most sensitive to detect microchimerism. 2. Around 80% of women who have a pregnancy have a microchimerism derived from the fetus. 3.17% of adult patients awaiting kidney transplantation and 0.9% of pregnant women are sensitized to HLA antigens and platelet antigens, respectively, however, premature newborn infants are rarely alloimmunized.