Development of specific vector containing FN-1 fused protein and SCCA promoter for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUSHIBA Shunichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Asso.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (70185536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Masaki  Hokkaido University Hospital, University Hospital, Asit, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40333611)
KONDO Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Asso.Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30215454)
KATOH Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80002369)
TADA Mitsuhiro  Hokkaido University, Institute For Genetic Medicine, Asso.Prof, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (10241316)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsesophageal squamous cell carcinoma / gene therapy / RCAS1 / caveolin-1 / adenoviralvector / SCCA2 promotein / SCCAプロモーター / 非ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子解析 / caveolin-1
Research Abstract
We screened several gene expressions in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) for the purpose of finding of cancer specific gene expression and development of therapeutic gene. Then we found that RCAS1 and caveolin-1 are potentially useful for the target of esophageal cancer. Subsequently, we constructed a shuttle vector to make adenoviral vectors in which SCCA2 promoter was introduced. An adenoviral vector which expresses proapoptotic gene KLAKLA2 driven by SCCA2 promoter was reconstructed. Ad-SCCAp-KLAKLAK induced apoptosis in SCCA2 producing cell lines LK2 and LC1, but not A549 or ABC-1 that did not produce SCCA2. Effects of gene therapy using Ad-SCCAp-KLAKLAK were observed in vivo SCCA2 producing tumors implanted on the hack of nude mice were successfully suppressed by Ad-SCCAp-KLAKLAK.