Reg Gene and Reg receptor Expressed in Human Gastrointestinal Cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UNNO Michiaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 病院, 講師 (70282043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYOSE Yu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT, 病院・助手 (20302151)
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, VISITING PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 客員教授 (60025632)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsREG GENE / REG PROTEIN / REG RECEPTOR / GASTROINTESTINAL CANCER / REG蛋白質 / 臨床病理学的検討 / Reg / Reg蛋白受容体 / 胆管細胞癌 / 定量PC / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
Reg (Regenerating gene) gene encodes a secretory protein that induces pancreatic beta-cell proliferation as an autocrine/paracrine growth factor via Reg receptor (RegR). Reg protein has been suggested to be involved in regenerative cell proliferation in many tissues such as gastrointestinal, neural and cardiovascular cells.
Here, we found a novel human type III REG gene, REGIII. This gene is devided into six exons spanning about 3.0 kbp, and encodes a 175 amino acid protein with 85% homology wiht HIP/PAP. REG III was expressed predominantly in pancreas and testis but not in small intestine, whereas HIP/PAP was expressed strongly in pancreas and small intestine.
Now, we established the immunohistochemical analyses for human REG I alfa, REG I beta, REG III, HIP/PAP, REG IV using specific monoclonal antibody. Now, we invetigate the expression of the member of the REG gene family on various gstrointestinal cancers including gastric cancer, colon cancer, pancreatic cancer, liver cancer, and bile duct cancer obtained from surgery. We constructed the database of surgical specimen, including tumor type, the serum level of tumor marker, histological stage, venous invasion, lymph node metastasis, type of recurrence, and prognosis. Though it is analyzing, it is possible that the expression of the member of REG gene family might be associated with the prognosis.