Production of pig with low immune response for human by gene transfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKOUCHI Nobuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (40213673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUZAWA Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10240160)
SATO Eimei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80093243)
YASUE Hiroshi  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Seniority Researcher, 上席研究官 (80113497)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsprocine / xenoantigen / α1-,3galactosyltransferase / antisense / RNA / 遺伝子導入 / ブタ細胞
Research Abstract
Objective: In organ transplantation, shortage of donor is a big problem all over the -world. For the solution of the organ shortage xenotransplantation is considered. In pig-to-human xenotransplantation, the hyper-acute rejection triggered by human xenoreactive natural antibody and complement is a big barrier we should overcome. In this study we tried to make knock-out pig in which natural antigen (a 1,3-galactose) and studied whether the antisense RNA vector for a 1,3 -galactosyltransferase could decrease the major xenoantigen in order to control the hyperacute rejection. Methods: We created both knock out vector of 1,3-galactosyltransferase in exon 9 and the antisense of alpha-i, 3-galactosyltransferase RNA vector. And we transfected to a pig stem like cell and analyzed the porcine xenoantigen of the cells. Result: Knock out vector was tranfected into the stem like cells but a 1,3-galactose could not be deceased. Although the antisense was transient expression, it was able to decrease the xenoantigen of a pig stem like cell.. Conclusion: The method that expressed an antisense RNA by transfection and prevented translation of alpha-1, 3-galactosyltransferase protein has a possibility that would be one of the means to control hyperacute rejection.