Reconstruction of the hepatic tissue exploiting the stem cells of the adult liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Kimitaka  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80143220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Itaru  Gunma University, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
HOSHINO Hiroo  Gunma University, Virology and Preventive Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00107434)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsadult stem cells / epithelial stem like cell / liver regeneration / liver organoid / artificial liver / regenerative medicine / 肝上皮様細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reconstruct the hepatic tissue from the_adult stem cells of the rat liver. We_already established the method for the isolation of the epithelial stem-like cells from adult rat liver. The epithelial stem-like cells of the rat liver had the features of the stem cells, which had a capacity to renew itself and to give rise to hepatocytes and biliary epithelial cells. These cells also had the capacity to proliferate explosively and to survive for a long term. These cells were examined by histochemistry and iimmunohistochemistry. The results were as follows : Glycogen (+), Afp (+), Albumin (+), Flk-1 (+++), PECOM-1 (+++), von Willbrand Factor (+-), CK7/17 (+-), CD34 (-). Then, we established the method to reconstruct the organoid of liver cells which were isolated from adult rat liver and transplanted into the subcutaneous space of the abdomen of the rat. The average dimension of the hepatic organoid was about 10 mm long and 5 mm width. The histological examination revealed that the hepatic organoid was mainly formed from the liver cells with scattered duct-like structures. The liver cells consisting the hepatic organoid exhibited the weak cytoplasmic AFP immunoreactivity.
In summary, this study has shown that the epithelial stem-like cells of the adult rat liver was a good candidate in establishing the functioning hepatic organoid and that the subcutaneous, inguinal fat pad was an appropriate niche in which the transplanted liver cells can give rise to the hepatic organoid.