Investigation of the significance of the loss of 18p which is frequently observed in colorectal cancer tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OMURA Kenji  Kanazawa University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30194301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Kazuyuki  Kanazawa University, graduate School of Medicine, Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00293358)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / chromosome 18 / loss of heterozygosity / allelic loss / microsatellite marker / thymidylate synthase / polymerase chain reaction / gene polymorphism / complementary DNA / loss of heterogeneity / 癌抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
We examined the loss of heterozygosity of chromosome 18p in 177 normal colonic mucosa and corresponding colorectal cancer tissue by PCR using microsatellite markers D18S59,D18S476,D18S481,D18S52,D18S452 and D18S57. Furthermore, the number of the tandem repeat sequences existing in the non-translational region of the TS mRNA was determined by the PCR under the conditions described elsewhere. Of 172 normal colonic mucosa, 90 showed the TS genotype of double repeat(2R)/triple repeat(3R). The 18p allelic loss, including TS locus, was observed 58 samples corresponding to the 90 normal mucosa of 2R/3R TS genotype. The frequency of the loss of TS locus was 30%(12/40) for 2R/loss, and 48%(19/40) for 3R/loss. The frequency of allelic loss including TS locus is comparable for the cancer tissues with 2R/2R or 3R/3R. Consequently, the TS genotype should not affect the LOH of 18p including TS locus. The extent of the loss of 18p in colorectal cancer tissue estimated using 7 kinds of microsatellite markers was very wide. It was quite difficult to find new gene(s) contributing to the carcinogenesis of colorectal cancer. The allelic loss did not affect the expression of TS mRNA or TS protein, regardless the extent of the loss of 18p. The expression of TS protein was significantly high in the colorectal cancer tissue which had TS gene with 3R. It seemed that the expression of TS mRNA significantly contributed to the high expression of TS prortein.