| Project/Area Number |
14370389
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMORI Shoji Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70294080)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANO Hiroaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10294050)
DONO Kezo Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60283769)
加藤 友朗 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90324772)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Hepatocellular carcinoma / Liver transplantation / Selection criteria / Recurrence / Adjuvant therapy / Prognosis / Prevention / Prognostic factor / 癌細胞検出 |
| Research Abstract |
1)Clinical trial of liver transplantation for patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. Total 38 patients have successfully undergone liver transplantation until January, 2004. Among 38 patients, 14 patients were suffered from hepatocellular carcinoma. Although all of the 14 hepatocellular carcinoma patients are still alive for two to 26 months after surgery, two patients have recurrence at bone or lung. Ten of the 14 patients were not considered to be fulfilled with Milan criteria that is used to be a inclusion criteria for application of liver transplantation for patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. 2)Detection of hepatocellular carcinoma cells in peripheral blood in patients underwent liver transplantation. Using our established method for detection of hepatocellular carcinoma cells in peripheral blood with real time PCR (Int J Oncol 18 : 527-532, 2001), four patients of 14 patients who underwent liver transplantation for hepatocellular carcinoma were positive. Two of four patients wh
… More
o were positive for hepatocellular carcinoma cells in peripheral blood recurred. These results suggested that detection of hepatocellular carcinoma cells by real time PCR should be potentially useful for stratifying the patients who are at high risk for recurrence and consequently would have benefit from liver transplantation. 3)Safety and feasibility of adjuvant therapy for the patients who underwent liver transplantation. To prevent implantation of cancer cell during transplantation, Adriamycine was intravenously administered after removal of recipient liver to the 10 patients who underwent transplantation for hepatocellular carcinoma. Any adverse effects due to adriamycine were not observed perioperative time. Safety and feasibility of our adjuvant therapy was confirmed. 4)Prognostic factors of hepatocellular carcinoma. To understand prognostic factors of hepatocellular carcinoma is essential for stratify the patients who could enjoy the benefit from liver transplantation. We identified that expression of CDC25A phosphatase, Akt2, and LOH of p73 gene were correlated with prognosis of the patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. 5)Establishment of cDNA array system for expression analysis. To investigate genetic changes in liver after transplantation may be useful for understanding. To analyze the expression profile, we established ATAC-PCR system. This system is useful for molecular features of non-B, non-C hepatocellular carcinoma. This result suggested that our system should be applicable for analyzing genetic difference in the liver after transplantation which Less