Fundamental study for improvement of cancer immunotherapy based on gene analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Hideaki  Kurume University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30140669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOH Uhi  Kurume University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60268901)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsadvanced cancers / Phase I / II trial / activated T lymphocytes / cancer peptide vaccine / gene expression / regulatory T cell / CD4; / CD25+ T cell / proteasome inhibitor / CD4+CD25+T cell / Chemothrapy / 第II相試験 / IL-2 receptor / 抗IL-2 receptor抗体 / TRAIL / TRAIL receptor / Phase II Trial / IL-2 / 自己癌細胞 / 癌局所移入 / 有害事象 / 抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
We are performing adoptive immunotherapy using autologous cancer specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs). In this clinical trial, peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) obtained from advanced cancer patient were cultured for about 14 days under the addition of IL-2 (100U/ml) and patient's irradiated tumor cells. Following the cultivation, predominant CTLs including NK cells and LAK cells were recognized in most PBMC. Further more, we are performing phase I/II trial for advanced or recurrent cancer patients using CTL precursor-oriented cancer vaccine. For cancer samples obtained from these patients, gene analysis using DNA tip was planned to define effective cases of immunotherapy prior to treatment. In this study, II cancer samples were stocked, 6 were effective case samples and 5 were non effective case samples. However we have failed to stock cancer samples in many cases due to no tumor lesion or rejection of gene analysis.
In the fundamental studies on regulatory T cell analysis, CD4+/CD25+ T-cells were dominant in cultured lymphocytes more than 14 days. These regulatory T-cells were reduced by in vitro treatment of anti-IL-2 receptor α antibody. By this treatment, production of TGF-β was also reduced. We performed further fundamental study on proteasome inhibitor (PI) to improve the effect of cancer immunotherapy. By the PI treatment of cancer cells with weak expression of TRAIL receptor, TRAIL receptor was markedly expressed and TRAIL activity was significantly improved.
From these results, we have to control regulatory T-cell and TRAIL activity to improve the clinical effect of cancer immunotherapy. Further we will continue the storage of cancer samples to investigate gene analysis by DNA tip.