| Project/Area Number |
14370398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHIKAWA Yasushi TOHOKU UNTVERSITY, HOSPTTAL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 病院, 助手 (90333814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Satoshi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 病院・講師 (50344669)
KONDO Takashi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF DEVELOPMENT, AGING, AND CANCER, PROFESSOR, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10195901)
MATSUMURA Yuji TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF DEVELOPMENT, AGING, AND CANCER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (80281997)
OKADA Yoshinori TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF DEVELOPMENT, AGING, AND CANCER, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (90323104)
遠藤 千顕 東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80333813)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Human β-globin gene / Transgenic mice / Fetal hemoglobin / γ-globin gene / Assessment of physical activity by running-wheel apparatus / Short-chain fatty acid derivatives / α Methyl hydrocinnamic acid(AMHCA) / ヒトβglobin遺伝子 / トランスジュニックマウス / α methyl hydrocinnamic acid (AMHCA) / 低酸素チャンバー / 低酸素順応曲線 / 低酸素血症 / 慢性呼吸不全 / hemoglobin F / 薬理学的誘導 / 低酸素 / 耐運動能 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Patients with chronic respiratory failure did not have fetal hemoglobin in their blood. 2.Human β-globin transgenic (Tg) mice were imported from University of Kansas Medical Center and bred. Fetal hemoglobin was induced in these mice pharmacologically by Pace's method, that is treating the mice with α methyl hydrocinnamic acid (AMHCA), a short-chain fatty acid derivative, for 5 days. RT-PCR revealed that γ-globin gene was expressed in peripheral blood of the AMHCA-treated Tg mice. 3.The Tg mice with the induction of γ-globin gene tended to show lower physical activity, assessed by the running-wheel apparatus, under hypoxic conditions when compared with their littermates without γ-globin gene induction. In conclusion, induction of fetal hemoglobin in mice does not improve physical activity under hypoxic conditions.