| Project/Area Number |
14370399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Masato TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 病院, 講師 (90282128)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAI Sadahiro TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 病院・講師 (60312576)
SAKURAI Masahiro TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 病院・講師 (80344654)
HATA Masaki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 病院・助手 (00282070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | VEGF / pulmonary vasculature maturation / gene transfer / ultrasound / selective delivery system / 肺血管 / 肺血管成長 / plasmid |
| Research Abstract |
We performed the animal experiment to establish the method of accelerating pulmonary vascular maturation by selective delivery of Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF) to the lung. VEGF (100μg/kg) or saline was administered intravenously to rats. After ultrasound wave (0.5W/cm2, 1MHz) was applied to the left lung for each animal for 15 minutes, lung tissues for both lungs were obtained for the immunological staining and Enzyme-linked Immunosorbent Assay for VEGF. VEGF was detected in lung vasculature in the left lungs more than that in the right lungs in VEGF administered group. The ratio of the number of lung vessels to the number of alveoli was significantly higher in the left lungs than in the right lungs, which reflected the accelerated vascular proliferation in the left lung. We also examined the possibility of VEGF gene transfer to the lung. Lac Z conjugated plasmid 100μg/kg was injected intravenously to rats and followed by ultrasound projection to the left lung for 15 minutes. Lungs and livers were examined by β-gal staining for lac Z at one day and two days after plasmid injection. Although lac Z was not detected in this protocol, selective gene transfer is promising therapy to accelerate pulmonary vascular maturation. In summary, VEGF was selectively delivered to the lung vasculature by ultrasound following intravenous administration. Gene transfer of VEGF is the next step for clinical application of the therapy to accelerate pulmonary vascular maturation.