Development of improving method of respiratory function in newborn diaphragma hernia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
INUI Kiyoshige (2003)  Yamagata Univ., Med., Assistant Proefssor, 医学部, 講師 (70250941)
島崎 靖久 (2002)  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60116043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobumasa  Yamagata Unversity, Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10333957)
乾 清重  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (70250941)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschromatin / transdiggerentiation / acetyltransferase / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 心筋再生 / クロマチン修飾 / ヒストントランスアセチルフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
We speculated that there is a stem cell of myocardial cell in heart tissue. But in spite of our search for stem cell, no evidence of the existence of stem cell was derived. We thought that the stem cell in the heart might be provided from outside of heart tissue, such as bone marrow. Otherwise, we thought that transdifferentiation mechanism might be the one of the good target for the research of myocardial regeneration. Method : Rat thymus was excised under general anesthesia. Thymus was minced and Tlyphocytes were selected and filtered using magnetic cell sorter for getting CD34 positive and CD31hi fraction. Histone acetyltransferase was administered to the culture of CD34 positive and CD31hi rich cells. The ability of Hoechst33342 excretion was measured by flowcytometry. The effect of TGF beta and EGE for transdifferentiation was also studied. Pururipotent cells in the tissue or bone marrow may be differentiate by the transdifferentiation mechanism.