Development of prosthetic valve with self expanding suture seat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Noboru (2004)  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40332580)
小塚 裕 (2002-2003)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10126055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Minoru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40270871)
本村 昇  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40332580)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprosthetic valve leak / self expanding suture seat / super water absorbable polymer / 高吸水性 / 人工弁周囲逆転
Research Abstract
1)Elastic suture seat was made by super absorbable polymer combined with woven polyester artificial graft.
2)Two size of hard shell of prosthetic valve was made from plastic material, a large one had 13 mm of outer diameter and a small one had 10 mm.
3)The self expanding suture seat was made by combining the hard shell part and the soft suture seat part. With this self expanding suture seat, following experiments were done.
1.Change of outer diameter was measured before and after dipping under water for 5 minutes. The larger seat was enlarged from 17.2 +/-0.2 to 17.5 +/-0.2 mm.
2.Shape change of the self expanding suture seat was examined. A necessary power was measured to compress 1 mm of the outer diameter of the self expanding suture seat. Following water dipping, the large suture seat needed from 50.8 +/- 9.0 gram to 124.8 +/-70.1 gram.
4)Ten of pigs were used to examine the following features. The self expanding suture seat was implanted into the descending aorta of these pigs. The implanted suture seats were extracted 2 to 4 hours or 7 days after implantation. All the extracted suture seats showed good expansion in the body, which suggested good feature of preventing the prosthetic valve leakage.