Development of a new thoracoswpic cardiovascular surgicall systems with CCD camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Go  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60242492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKOSHI Kenichi  Kanazawa Univ., Graduate school of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40014310)
OHTAKE Hiroshi  Kanazawa Univ., Dep.of Medicine University Hospital, Dep.of General & Cardiothoracic Surgery, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60283131)
NAGAMINE Hiroshi  Kanazawa Univ., Dep.of Medicine University Hospital, Dep.of General & Cardiothoracic Surgery, Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60343183)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUltrasound CCD camera / Aortoscopy / Stentgraft / Endoleak / カテーテル型縫合装置 / カテーテル型圧着装置 / 血管内損鏡 / カテーテル型吻合装置
Research Abstract
[Introduction]Off-pump CABG became standard for ischemic heart diseases, and the endovascular therapy came to be an important treatment strategy for the peripheral arterial diseases today. However, the intracardic operations or the aortic operations have not been established like this less invasive procedures, because the enough view is not gotten with the filled blood. Usage of the heart-lung machine is still indispensable for these operations now, and the incidence of postoperative complications is also high. An epoch-making treatment like as stentgrafting custody is developed, and there are several problems to be.solved. In this report, we developed the devices for less-invasive intracardiac and aortic surgeries. These basic experiments were performed by pigs.
1.Development of the angioscope
The improvement was added to the angioscope as follows; The balloon made of the urethane was inflated by CO_2. The satisfied view was obtained.. No damage in the aorta was caused because of the ba … More lloon expansion. The thrombosis was not detected by this procedure.
2.Development of the catheter with stapler
The catheter type stapler was designed. The anastmosis between the artificial graft and the aorta was performed easily and safely.
3.Development of catheter type post-dolatation device
The dilatation devise was made of metallic wire instead of the balloon. There was no significant aortic damage by the post-dilatation. The fixation between the artificial graft and the aorta was increased.
4.Intracardic operation
By ultrasonic CCD camera, the intracardiac structures were observed. Experimental ASD closure was tried. The observation by the ultrasonic CCD camera was easil and clearly. However, the device size is too large, and it is difficult to use this device clinically now.
5.Aortic surgery using new devices
The devices developed by this experiment 1, 2, and 2 was totally examined. Under angioscopic observation, the stentgraft deployment was smoothly. Furthermore, the staplers were effective.
[Conclusion]In this series, The attractive devices for cardiovascular surgery were developed. Though there are several problems for clinical trial, the technical innovation will solve in future. Less