| Project/Area Number |
14370407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yoshio (2003) Gifu University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40220032)
広瀬 一 (2002) 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (20101272)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Hisashi Gifu University, School of Medicine, instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90303495)
森 義雄 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40220032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | smooth muscle progenitor cells / graft coronary acteriosclerosis / gene transfer / non-viral vector / 遺伝子導入 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose in this study is that whether ox not suppress graft coronary arteriosclerosis using by counter shock method of the DNA coated around the gold particle. DNA vector of the GFP gene was transferred to COS-7 cells in vitro using counter shock method. Then the expression of the GFP gene was confirmed by fluorescent microscopy. In the next study, the donor heart was excised and the GFP gene was transferred into the cardiac graft using counter shock method. Then the cardiac graft was transplanted into the cervical location in the recipient GEP expressions in the cardiac graft were maximally detected at 3 days after gene transfer and persisted for 3 weeks.