A Systemic Analysis of Sugar Chains in Non-Small Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (10283673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Ryo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (20335285)
YANAGIHARA Kazuhiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70332731)
WADA Hiromi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90167205)
IKENAKA Kazuhiro  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Professor, 教授 (00144527)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslung cancer / sugar chains / malignant tumors / RECK / A3G3F0 / 糖蛋白 / 転移 / 血管新生 / 予後因子 / フコース
Research Abstract
Sugar chains that are expressed on the cell surface in conjugation with proteins and lipids modify the functions of proteins and lipids. Many experimental and clinical studies have revealed that some sugar chains play important roles in invasion, and metastases of malignant tumors. However, many sugar chains that are specifically expressed on malignant tumors might not be identified, because limited sugar chains should be identified by traditional methods using lectins and/or antibodies. Thus, in the present study, we have conducted a systemic analysis of sugar chains cut from malignant tumors, and revealed the following findings: 1) we newly identified a sugar chain structure, which is expressed on RECK protein. RECK expression is down-regulated in lung cancer tumor tissues as compared with normal lung tissues. In addition, the expression in lung cancer tissues is significantly correlated with angiogenesis and prognosis, 2) we also identified a sugar chain, named A3G3F0, and have revealed that enhanced expression of A3G3F0 is correlated with tumor progression in lung cancer patients. There results demonstrate that new sugar chains identified in the present study play important roles in development and progression of lung cancer. In future, we try to identify new sugar chains that are correlated with development and progression of malignant tumors, and we also assess how to translate these findings to diagnosis and treatment of lung cancer patients.