The development of bone marrow injection therapy for chronic myocardial ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Mine (2003)  Kyushu University, Professor, 医学研究院, 教授 (00019621)
安井 久喬 (2002)  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20089923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Munetaka  Kyushu University, Assistant professor, 大学病院, 講師 (10190365)
SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  Kyushu University, Associate professor, 医学研究院, 助教授 (00235681)
MORITA Shigeki  Kyushu University, Associate professor, 医学研究院, 助教授 (70243938)
NISHIDA Takahiro  Kyushu University, Instructor, 大学病院, 助手 (50284500)
EGASHIRA Kensuke  Kyushu University, Assistant professor, 大学病院, 講師 (60260379)
原田 実根  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00019621)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBone marrow cell / Chronic myocardial ischemia / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Method and Results : A porcine model of chronic myocardial ischemia was made by placing an ameroid constrictor at the proximal segment of the left circumflex coronary artery, which resulted in sustained decrease in blood flow and myocardial contraction in vivo in 4 weeks. Thereafter, bone marrow cell injection therapy to the ischemic myocardial region was performed, which induced a complete recovery of wall thickening fraction and regional myocardial blood flow(RMBF) of the ischemic region in 4 weeks. By contrast, animals that did not receive the therapy had sustained myocardial dysfunction and RMBF. Neither arrhythmias nor other complications were observed during or after the bone marrow cell injection therapy. We observed the long term(over 1 year) safety after bone marrow cell injection therapy. Two patients who suffered from severe ischemic heart disease underwent the CD34 positive cell injection therapy. The outcome was excellent and we observed the reduced myocardial ischemia in those two patients.
Conclusions : These results suggest that bone marrow derived cell injection therapy is an effective and less-invasive therapeutic strategy for ischemic heart disease.