Antitumor effect utilizing antiangiogenic activity by ribozyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshitaka  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor and Chair, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40156831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Motoki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (40315883)
山川 洋右  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40148284)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAntitumor effect / antiangiogenesis / ribozyme / VEGFレセプター1 / RNAi / VEGF / VEGF receptor / 転移性肺腫瘍モデル
Research Abstract
It has been known that tumors require ongoing angiogenesis to support their growth. Inhibition of angiogenesis by production of antiangiogenic factors should be a viable approach for cancer gene therapy. Similarly, inhibition of angiogenic factor has an impact to suppress the tumor growth. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is a key regulator of tumor angiogenesis and many studies have shown that VEGF is upregulated in many human tumors. We have planned to inhibit vascular VEGF receptors using ribozyme. However we have failed to produce the vector to secrete ribozyme to inhibit VEGF receptors. Instead of that, we have turned our attention to RNA interference. RNA interference (RNAi) is a powerful tool to silence gene expression post-transcriptionally. The strategy to regulate the tumor angiogenesis with the ribozyme targeted VEGF in tumor cell was changed to it with RNAi technique. We investigated the silencing effect of small interfering RNA (siRNA) duplexes targeting the gene VEGF-receptor (VEGFR) in vascular endothelial cell to inhibit its activity of angiogenesis and evaluated its effect against to the tumor progression in vivo model. We optimized the RNAi target sequence of VEGFR-1. Trasfection of VEGFR-1 siRNA to vascular endothelial cell specially reduced VEGFR-1 expression. Further, the RANi target sequence to VEGFR-2 was optimized and the shRNA targeted to VEGFR-2 expression vector was constructed. Now we plan to evaluate this powerful utility in in vivo model.