Establishment of support technology for the development of surgical training simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Mitsuo  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Kouhei  Iwate Medical University, Professor, 第三外科, 教授 (50075561)
IWASAKI Kiyotaka  Waseda University, Consolidated Research Institute for Advanced Science and Medical Core, Lecturer, 生命医療工学研究所, 講師 (20339691)
内山 明彦  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50063615)
北村 信夫  京都府立医科大学, 心臓血管外科, 教授 (70075513)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsArtificial organ technology / Living system / Cardiovascular disease / Mock circulatory system / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全 / 人工弁輪 / 循環シミュレータ / 弁形成術 / ブタ僧帽弁 / 僧帽弁逆流量 / 有効弁口面積 / 患者ロボット / 僧帽弁形成術 / 手術訓練用シミュレータ / 荷重 / Rigid ring / Flexible ring
Research Abstract
In order to discuss a selection criteria for surgical technique on cardiovascular diseases, it is effective to make use of a mock circulatory system. In this study, mitral regurgitation is focused for the development of surgical training simulator. At first reproduction of mitral regurgitation was achieved. Then quantitative evaluation of the mitral valvuloplasty were performed as an application of the in vitro simulator.
1.Reproduction of mitral regurgitation
A fresh porcine mitral valve with chordae and papillary muscles was installed into the mitral position of the mock circuit. The evaluation system is capable of simulating various mitral conditions by changing the valve orientation. The normal model was implemented with the papillary muscle in the same configuration as in a natural heart. In contrast, the prolapse model was produced by severing anterior marginal chordae. As a result, valve closure similar to a natural heart was successfully attained in the normal model.
2.Evaluation of the effectiveness of mitral valvuloplasty
A comparative test was conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of mitral valvuloplasty techniques for the repair of an anterior mitral leaflet prolapse. In order to correct the prolapsed portion of mitral valve, the chordal replacement (replacement model) and the edge-to-edge technique (Edge-to-Edge model) were applied by an experienced surgeon. After the application of the two, the prolapsed portion was corrected in systole, and a double orifice area of E-to-E model was observed in diastole.
In conclusion, it has been confirmed that the mock system developed in this study can provide useful data for cardiac surgeons. As the data can be treated quantitatively, surgeons and biomedical engineers can discuss on the scientific basis.