Development of Microsurgery Robotic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akio  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60302725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Mamoru  The University of Tokyo, Department of Medical Communication, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90183110)
ONOGI Yuuzou  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90233593)
SHIN Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70302726)
SORA Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60359627)
望月 亮  NHKエンジニアリング, 先端技術事業部, 部長(研究職)
深谷 孝  オリンパス光学, 外科事業推進部, 開発グループ研究リーダー
篠崎 俊  日本ビクター社, ビデオシステム開発研究所, 主幹技師(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRobotics / Microsurgery / Video-microscope / Neurosurgery / Accuracy / dexterity / Anastomosis / 脳神経外科手術 / ロボティックサージェリー / スレーブマスター型マニピュレーター / 微小外科手術 / Microsurgery / 低侵襲手術 / 遠隔医療
Research Abstract
Objectives : To enhance surgeons' dexterity and maneuverability in the deep surgical field, we developed a master-slave microsurgical robotic system. Our concept and the results of preliminary experiments are reported here. Methods : This system has a master control unit, which conveys motion commands in six degrees of freedom (d.o.f. ; X, Y, Z, rotation, tip flexion, and grasping) to two arms. The slave manipulator has a hanging base with an additional six d.o.f. that holds a motorized operating unit with two manipulators (5 mm in diameter, 18 cm in length). The accuracy of the prototype in shallow and deep surgical fields was compared to routine freehand microsurgery. Closure of a partial arteriotomy and complete end-to-end anastomosis of the carotid artery in the deep operative field was done in 20 Wistar rats. Four routine surgical procedures were also carried out in cadavers. Results : The accuracy of pointing in the deep field with the non-dominant hand was significantly improved through the use of the robotics. We successfully closed the partial arteriotomy and completely anastomosed the rat carotid arteries in the deep surgical field. The time needed for stitching was significantly shortened over the course of the first 10 rat experiments. The robotic instruments also moved satisfactorily in the cadavers, but the manipulators must be smaller to fit in the narrow intracranial space. Conclusion : Computer-controlled surgical manipulation will be an important tool for neurosurgery, and preliminary experiments with our robotic system show promising maneuverability.