The development of 3-D computer simulation system for hyperthermic treatment of malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical & Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70236305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Ryuya  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Brain Research Institute, Lecturer, 脳研究所, 講師 (20323991)
TANAKA Ryuichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Brain Research Institute, Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (30018816)
森 宏  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 講師 (70291359)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmalignant brain tumor / hyperthermia / computer simulation / RF / three-dimensional / interstisial / 組織内加温
Research Abstract
Using thermal simulation software that we independently based on the 2-dimensional finite element method, we have previously described a treatment protocol for interstitial hyperthermia and understanding of thermal distributions in two dimensions. The present investigation examined 3-dimensional simulation of thermal distributions.
Since 2002, we have conducted basic research on electromagnetic field analysis using RF waves. This involved using the previous 2-dimensional finite element method to solve Maxwell equations and differentiate in space and time regions, and the algorithm for this method was applied to three dimensions. Although analysis using a model of the human brain was not possible in the 2002 investigation, a 3-dimensional simulation using a phantom model was performed. Specifically, a 3-dimensional simulation of re-entrant heating, a centrifugal heating method similar to interstitial hyperthermia, was achieved.
Next, using Vitrea 2 imaging software (Vital Images), a 3-dim … More ensional model was constructed through computer reconstruction of 2-dimensional cranial CT or MRI images from patients with brain tumors. Application of this method provided surgically useful images.
In 2003, using JMAG electromagnetic field analysis software, a thermal simulation was performed for a phantom model heating with a re-entrant-type applicator. When the phantom was heated and temperature measured using an optical fiber, thermal distribution was found to very closely approximate predicted temperatures.
Based on the 3-dimensional model tumor was attempted using JMAG software. Due to the complexity of the tumor shape, however, analysis of the distribution was not achieved.
Although phantom studies showed accuracy of the predicted 3-dimensional distributions to be suitable for clinical application, the complexity of the method poses an obstacle to use in clinical apply. Efficacy of hyperthermia treatment depends on accurate heating, and predicting 3-dimensional thermal distribution will therefore become an essential aspect of the treatment protocol. The present investigation completed the first step toward system that applies simulation of 2-dimensional thermal distributions to three dimensions. We will continue to expand on this work, and we anticipate that the reliable hyperthermia that will result from safe treatment protocols will contribute to improvements in the efficacy of treatment for malignant brain tumors. Less