Transplantation of monkey ES cell-derived dopaminergic neurons into the brain of MPTP-treated monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Jun  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (10270779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUJI Norio  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80237312)
SASAI Yoshiki  RIKEN, Center for Developmental Biology, Group Director, 理化学研究所・CDB, グループディレクター (20283616)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsES cell / Cell Transplantation / Parkinson's disease / Dopaminergic neuron / ドーパミン産生ニューロン / ドーパミン作動性ニューロン
Research Abstract
Parkinson's disease is a neurodegenerative disorder characterized by loss of midbrain dopaminergic (DA) neurons. ES cells are currently the most promising donor cell source for cell-replacement therapy of Parkinson's disease. We previously described a strong neuralizing activity present on the surface of stromal cells, named SDIA (stromal cell-derived inducing activity). In this study, we generated neurospheres composed of neural progenitors from monkey ES cells, which are capable of producing large numbers of DA neurons. We demonstrated that FGF20, preferentially expressed in the substantia nigra, acted synergistically with FGF2 to increase the number of DA neurons in ES cell-derived neurospheres. We also analyzed the effect of transplantation of DA neurons generated from monkey ES cells into 1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine (MPTP)-treated monkeys, a primate model for Parkinson's disease. Behavioral studies and functional imaging revealed that the transplanted cells functioned as DA neurons and attenuated MPTP-induced neurological symptoms.