Clinical feasibility of individually optimal chemotherapy based on the molecular targets in brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINEURA Katsuyoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70134103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUZAWA Kazunori  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80347450)
OHWADA Kei  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80332948)
SASAJIMA Hiroyasu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (80196188)
TAKAHASHI Yoshinobu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90347451)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbrain tumor / chemotherapy / chloroethylnitrosourea (CENU) / O^6-metylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT) / immunohistochemistry / chromosome analysis / ^<18>F-^<10>B-fluoroboronophenylalanine (FBPA) / pathognomonic diagnosis / 髄膜腫 / ^<10>B-fluoroboronophenylalanine
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical studies might provide superiority in better understanding the location and distribution of O^6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT) activity. Brain tumors are heterogeneous in histological structure and biological properties. MGMT activity varies widely among brain tumors and even within individual tumor tissue. MGMT activity, especially when judged from biopsied specimens, may easily underestimate the degree of the activity. Best confirmation requires a large amount of tumor tissue containing the most active parts of a tumor.
Determinations of genetic alternation are useful and loss of 1p and/or 19q is a landmark of drug sensitivity. Oligodendrogliomas having combined loss of 1p and 19q significantly prolong survival. Thus, chemotherapy regimen should be selected and applied on according to individual tumors based on biological and molecular characteristics.
There is a critical disadvantage in obtaining biological information on the entire brain tumors because … More the resected amounts of tumor tissue are often limited. Since positron emission tomography (PET) can image the entire tumor, it therefore overcomes such problems with histologic evaluation alone. In the present study, we obtained in vivo evidence of boron-derivatives in gliomas prior to treatment. ^<18>F-^<10>B-Fluoroboronophenylalanine (FBPA) is accepted as an indicator of the amino acid transport process through blood-brain barrier and in the tumor cells. FBPA-PET method was accurate for the measurements of FBPA incorporation in gliomas ; even the histologic diagnosis was insufficient because of the small amounts of tissue available from biopsy. FBPA-PET is practical and clinically useful for predicting prognosis and for determining whether tumors will be sensitive or resistant boron neutron capture therapy in gliomas.
Accumulation of knowledge of genetic alternations and in vivo crucial biological properties will establish the individual optimum treatments including chemotherapy in brain tumors. Less