Non invasive temperature measurement for brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMAE Mitsunori  Tokai Univ., Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20209604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kagayaki  Tokai Univ, Associate professor, 電子情報学部1, 助教授 (70205243)
TSUGU Atsushi  Tokai Univ., Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30266415)
KIKUCHI Hiroshi  Daiichi Pharm.Co., Investigator, 創剤代謝研究所(研究職), 主任研究員
ATSUMI Hideki  Tokai Univ., Neurosurgery, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (30307269)
ISHIZAKA Hideo  Tokai Univ., Neurosurgery, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (00328113)
儘田 佳明  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50266417)
金田 通寛  スパークリングフォトン(株), 研究開発部, 部門長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMRI / Temperature / 脳腫瘍 / 温度感受性血中滞留型リポソーム / ドキソルビシン / 担癌マウス / 温熱療法 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
We have developed target liposome for malignant brain tumor. This liposome contained MR enhanced materials which identify the distribution area of chemotherapy drugs under the MR imaging.
A noninvasive method to evaluate intracranial pressure (ICP) and brain tissue compliance based on magnetic resonance (MR) imaging was proposed.
Brain circulations, blood and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) flows, was devised. The input for the inverse analysis was the CSF flow rate obtained by phase contrast MR velocity imaging, whereas the estimation function was the square error of the estimated arterial blood flow rate. Experiments using a brain-circulation-mimicking phantom followed by numerical simulations confirmed that the proposed technique yielded relative indices of the compliance and pressure. Studies on 25 healthy (22-63 years old) and 9 patient (27-69 years old) volunteers revealed that the healthy and patient groups distributed in significantly different regions in a two-dimensional space formed space formed by the indices of tissue compliance and intracranial pressure, demonstrating the feasibility and viability of the proposed technique for classifying the statuses of the intracranial biomechanical properties of the subjects.