Identification of biologically active domains of neuroglycan C that can be applicable to repair of brain injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
OOHIRA Atsuhiko  Aichi Human Service Center, Institute for Developmental Research, Department of Perinatology, Department Head, 周生期学部, 部長 (20101074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITA Yoshihito  Aichi Human Service Center, Institute for Developmental Research, Department of Perinatology, Researcher, 周生期学部, 研究員 (50291175)
松井 ふみ子  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 周生期学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneuroglycan C / chondroitin sulfate / proteoglycan / cell proliferation / neurite elongation / neural stem cell / kinase / bran injury / ADAM / FGF-2 / NGC / 情報伝達 / 上皮増殖因子(EGF) / ADAMTS-4 / 神経細胞 / アストログリア細胞 / 脳 / 脳損傷 / 虚血 / 低酸素 / 神経前駆細胞 / 新生児
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is identification of biologically active domains of neuroglycan C (NGC), a brain-specific transmembrane chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan. The major results obtained are as follows.
1. A single EGF-like module exists in the ectodomain of the NGC core protein. A recombinant peptide containing the EGF-like module promoted phosphorylation of EGF-receptors, ErbB2 and ErbB3, and proliferation of cell lines that express all of four EGF-receptors, indicating that NGC is a novel member of the EGF family.
2. A recombinant NGC ectodomain promoted neurite elongation from neocortical neurons in culture. Inhibitors of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase and of protein kinase C prevented NGC-mediated neurite elongation. The active sites for promotion of neurite elongation existed on the acidic domain and the EGF-like domain of the NGC ectodomain.
3. NGC bore achondroitin sulfate (CS) side chain only at Ser-123 on the core protein. NGC isolated from postnatal day-10 rat brains had a relatively high content of E-disaccharide units, an oversulfated CS disaccharide unit, compared with neurocan and phosphacan.
4. CS-E, a commercial preparation of highly sulfated CS, promoted FGF-2-mediated proliferation of neural stem cells. To identify the minimum size of CS-E-derived oligosaccharides that have a promotive activity for neural stem cell growth, CS-E was partially degraded, and activities of the degradation products with different molecular sizes were determined. A fraction of 3 kDa (〜12 sugars) showed a strong activity for promotion of neural stem cell proliferation. Quartz-crystal microbalance method revealed that both the 3 kDa fraction and a hexasulfated hexasaccharide had a high affinity to FGF-2,but the latter did not have the promotive activity for cell proliferation.
Thus, the EGF-like domain of the NGC core protein and a 3 kDa oligosaccharide derived from E-unit-rich CS have properties that can be applicable to repair of brain injuries.