Cartilage differentiation and repair from mesenchymal stem cells using gene transfer of Hyaluronan synthase 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Hideshige  CHIBA University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30092109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yuichi  Teikyo Uneversity School of Medicine Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Ichihara Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10282485)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCartilage / ATDC5 / Hyaluronan / Hyaluronan synthase 2 / Retrovirus vector / Gene transfer / 軟骨修復 / レトロウィルス / トランスフェクタント / 軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
In 2002,we were able to make out the model of all chondrogenic differentiation by culture of the mouse chondrogenic cell line ATDC5, on the basis of chondrogenic potential in the presence of insulin.
In 2003,we succeeded in gene transfer of Hyaluronan synthase 2 (HAS2) to ATDC5 using retrovirus vector. The transfectants by this technique were able to expect continuous synthesis of HA throughout the chondrogenic differentiaion,and as a result, it became to produce of extracellular matrixs of cartilage. We performed isolation and culture of mesenchymal stem cell to have the capacity of chondrogenic differentiation from the myeloid tissue of pure rabbits iliac bone, and performed retrovirus-mediated gene transfer method of HAS2 to ATDC5 and finally were able to culture of these cells into collagen gels.
In 2004,we performed the transplantation of above-mentioned stem cells into collagen gels in the femoral component of the rabbit knee and patched on periosteal grafts which were obtained from the proximal of tibia of rabbits, as a fact,we were able to make out the models of the cartilage repair. In this cartilage repair models, at 4 weeks after grafting, HAS2 transfected groups (the group of retrovirus vector and the group of gene gun) showed much higher levels of HA synthesis compared with HA untransfected cells group using by irnmunofluorescent staining. And so, at 12 weeks after surgery, RT-PCR analysis revealed higher expression of type 2 collagen in the HAS2 groups and surface regularity and total histological score in the HAS2 groups were significantly better than those in control.
In these effects, HAS2 gene transfer had the possibility of the hyaline cartilage repair.