| Project/Area Number |
14370453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MUTOH Yoshiteru The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10143330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60251427)
TAGA Gentaro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Lecturer, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (00272477)
TAKASUGI Shin-ichiro Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院リハビリテーション部, 講師 (40253447)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Fall Prevention / Fracture in the Elderly / Nursing / Exercise Prescription / 健脚度 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to investigate pathophysiologyy of falls and fractures among community-dwelling elderly and to examine validity, effect and problem of exercise program. Attendants of fall prevention programs at Tokyo Kousei-Nenkin hospital (study I) and Korean elderly (study II) participated in this study, which resulted as next. [Study I] (1) Measurements and analysis of Kenkyaku-do (good walker's index), femoral neck bone mineral density, situation of fall incident and self-efficacy for fall prevention showed that good walker's index was useful as an index not only of ability for avoiding fall but also of fall-fracture risks and fall fear. (2) Among those who have completed "fall prevention class" and been interviewed (n=244), a rate of fall (changed from 33% to 18%) and a rate of fracture (11%to4%) were both decreasing within a year after completion compared with a year before the "class". (3) Medical check done at the first "class" showed average number of drugs each taked w
… More
as 423 items, for maximum 16 items. A attention to what kinds and how many drugs are taken as well as a consideration of undergoing medical treatments to complications in exercise-lifestyle guidance to elderly are required. (4) Thanks to the medical check from internal and orthopedical view premising exercise, many, kinds of internal and musculoskeltal diseases were found. The rate of having those diseases was 5% in elderly who have got the check, which was so much higher than a rate in medical check among athletes. Therefore, medical examinations before the "fall prevention class" are indispensable. [Study II] Effect of exercise intervention (having a comparison group of compound exercise program for ten months : singing, calligraphy, game and so on) was investigated by randomized comparative tests and prospective study with 65 participants those who had osteoporosis (WHO criteria). As a result, good walker's index as an index of fall-avoiding ability (10-m rapid walking maximal step length and the 40-cm step test) and balance ability (one-legged standing test) have significantly improved, and also rates of decreasing bone mineral density in femoral neck and heel bone are significantly lower between before and after the intervention in exercise group. Less