An analysis of gene expression profile of osteosarcoma cells in the bone and peripheral blood with DNA microarray. -Identification of marker genes for osteosarcoma using hierarchical clustering algorithm. -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Tetsuo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 医歯学総合病院, 助教授 (00272815)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsosteosarcoma / DNA microarray / u-PA / SOD / DDR1 / p53 / cdk4 / mdm2 / DDRI / DNAマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / エストロゲン / プラスミノーゲン / オキシジェンフリーラジカル / ptk-3 / 末梢血
Research Abstract
DNA microarray-based analysis of mRNA expression of 5147 genes in bone tissue was performed. Differentially expressed genes were identified by hierarchical clustering and scatter plot analyses. Differential mRNA expression of four genes [collagen type 2 (COL2), extracellular superoxide dismutase (SOD), plasminogen activator (u-PA) and DDR1] were confirmed by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction. Further, immunohistologically, u-PA was positive for chondrocytes and chondroclasts in the junction between cartilage and bone, implying its importance in resorption and remodeling of cartilaginous cartilage. DDR1 is upregulated by irradiation in osteosarcoma cells and is regulated by p53, which is one of most important tumor suppressor genes. Known function strongly suggest important roles for DDR1 genes in the tumorigenesis of osteosarcoma. We also identified cdk4 and mdm2 genes, which are cell cycle related genes and are regulated by p53 gene, are overexpressed in well-differentiated liposarcoma. These genes are potential marker for distinguish lipoma and well-differentiated liposarcoma.