Shh expression analysis in human developmental malformation of the limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDO Naoto  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10251810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Kunihiko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental hospital, Assistant, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (60323987)
NOUNO Tsutomu  Kawasaki Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20098619)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsC7orf2 / Lmbr1 / Polydactyly / Shh(sonic hedgehog) / Lmbrl / 四肢形態 / ヒト多指症 / 多指変位マウス / Sonic Hedgehog / LMBR1 / ニワトリ
Research Abstract
Preaxial polydactyly (PPD) is noe of the most frequently observed human developmental malformations of the limbs. PPD locus is mapped to a 450-kb region on chromosome 7q36.
The patient, a 3-year-old girl, with bilateral symmetrical duplication of the triphalangeal thumb and triplication of the great toe was examined. The breakpoint lies within the gene C7orf2, one of five transcripts in the PPD critaical region. The Ssq mutant mice was examined. The insertion was found to lie within the same intron of Lmbr1 gene, the mouse ortholog of C7orf2.
These results indicate that the C7orf2/Lmbr1 genic region is critical to the PPD phenotype in human and mice.